Gopal Pingali | for contributions to hybrid cloud computing and real-time MM systems |
Kumar Sivarajan | for leadership in optical networking |
Suparna Bhattacharya | for contributions to Linux kernel for ent. and adv. data processing systems |
Bo Ai | for contributions to channel modeling and wireless comm. in high-speed railways |
Chunhua Yang | for contributions in intel. control and optimization of complex industrial processes |
Haifeng Wang | for contributions and leadership in natural language processing and Al tech. |
Jian Xun Jin | for development of operational high-temperature superconducting power devices |
Jingdong Wang | for contributions to visual content understanding and retrieval |
Junlan Feng | for leadership in spoken dialog applications, Al platform, and network intelligence |
Linglong Dai | for contributions to massive MIMO |
Shiguang Shan | for contributions to visual signal processing and recognition |
Tianshu Bi | for contributions to synchrophasor technology and protective relay applications |
Xiang Cheng | for contributions to vehicular communication channel modeling and system design |
Xing Xie | for contributions to spatial data mining and recommendation systems |
Yonghong Tian | for contributions to knowledge-based visual data analysis |
Yu Wang | for contributions to domain specific accelerator design |
Zhangdui Zhong | for contributions to theory, tech. and development of mobile comm. for railways |
Zheng Yang | for contributions to wireless localization and sensing |
S Sudarshan | for contributions to query processing and optimization in databases |
Heng Tao Shen | for contributions to multimedia content understanding and retrieval |
Qi Huang | for leadership in informatics for smart electric energy system |
Sung lk Park | for contributions to physical layer development of broadcast systems |
Wenquan Che | for contributions to planar trans. line structures for microwave passive components |
Xiuyin Zhang | for contributions to the design of filtering antennas |
Yefeng Zheng | for contributions to machine learning for medical imaging |
Guang-hong Yang | for contributions to fault tolerant control of dynamical systems |
Keqiu Li | for contributions to resource-efficient and QoS-oriented cloud computing |
Gerhard Hancke | for contributions to secure and resilient wireless tech. for the Industrial IoT |
Jun Zhang | for contributions to dense wireless networks |
Minghua Chen | for contributions to delay-critical networked systems |
Qing Li | for contributions to ML in multimedia, data mining and data warehousing |
Youfu Li | for contributions to active visual sensing using structured light pattern projection |
Hideki Kawahara | for contributions to auditory-inspired speech signal processing and science |
Shoko Araki | for contributions to blind source separation of noisy and reverb. speech signals |
Tetsuzo Ueda | for contributions to dev. and comm. of III-V compound semiconductor tech. |
Sudip Misra | for contributions to intelligent sensing in constrained loT environments |
Saad Mekhilef | for contributions to control methods for photovoltaic systems and multi-level inverters |
Boualem Benatallah | for contrib. to declarative service composition and web services middleware |
Ivor Tsang | for contributions to large-scale machine learning and transfer learning |
Amin Abbosh | for contributions to electromagnetic medical imaging |
Mayank Vatsa | for contributions to secure biometric recognition |
Chul-hwan Kim | for contribution to protective relaying methods to reduce power system outages |
Jin Hur | for contributions to design of permanent magnet synchronous motors |
Kang-won Lee | for contrib. to development of SDN and virtualization tech. for 5G wireless networks |
Sam Noh | for contributions to storage system software for flash and nonvolatile memory |
Thomas Cho | for leadership and cont. in CMOS RFIC design and comm. of wireless mobile sys. |
Jiguo Yu | for contributions to data storage and processing in cloud and social environments |
Zhijun Li | for contributions to control systems for wearable robotics and bio-mechatronics |
Sun-yuan Hsieh | for contributions to fault-tolerance for internet and cloud computing |
Chuan Seng Tan | for contributions to wafer bonding technology for 3D packaging and integration |
David Lo | for contributions to synergizing software engineering and data mining |
Erik Cambria | for contributions to affective computing and sentiment analysis |
Lay-kee Ang | for cont. to elect. emis. and space charge eff. in nanodiode and quantum materials |
Tseng King Jet | for contributions to permanent magnet machines and distributed energy resources |
Hang-ting Lue | for contributions to charge-trapping memories and 3D NOR flash |
Tian-hua Liu | for contributions to sensorless control for AC drives |
Abderrahmane Kheddar | for contributions to robotic haptics and humanoids |
Hiroyuki Mizuno | for contributions to leakage current reduction in integrated circuits |
Kiyohisa Terai | for contrib. to optical fiber sensors and electrical discharge applications |
Masato Motomura | for contrib. to memory-logic integration of reconfigurable chip architecture |
Michiel Bacchiani | for leadership in commercial automatic speech recognition systems |
Moriyasu Miyazaki | for leadership in dev. of airborne radars and sat. com. microwave subsys. |
Nobuyuki Sugii | for contributions to fully depleted silicon-on-insulator technology |
Toshihiko Baba | for contributions to photonic nanostructure waveguides and emitters |
Xinkai Chen | for cont. to nonlinear adap. control and observer design for mechat. sys. |
Yoshihiro Ohba | for contributions to standardization of network security protocols |
Yusheng Ji | for contribution to distributed computing in mobile and dynamic systems |
Jinjun Chen | for contributions to scalable architecture for cloud data storage and processing |
Liangzhong Yao | for leadership in HVDC grid supporting integration of large wind farms |
Junwei Han | for contributions to visual saliency detection and image understanding |
Ruqiang Yan | for contributions to defect/fault detection and diagnosis of rotating machines |
Hongsheng Chen | for contributions to electromagnetic metamaterial and invisibility cloak |